Jump to content

Neal

Committee
  • Content count

    1,504
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    25

Everything posted by Neal

  1. Spring Species Hunt

    This coming Weekend 7th - 8th April is the first of our Club Competitions The Spring Species Hunt The winner is the club member with the most individual species Please book in as normal and indicate which day you propose to compete.
  2. Spring Species Hunt

    The joint winners of the Spring Species hunt Allan Green - 7 Species Jan Tryska - 7 Species 11 different species Recorded by all anglers
  3. Spring Species Hunt

    Even though we have only 4 boats currently entered - the competition will go ahead as planned this weekend. Good luck all!
  4. Fish of the month - 2018

    January First Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 20 lb 167% Specimen Second Place Kev Couzens Spurdog 19 lb 12 oz 165% Specimen Third Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 19 lb 8 oz 163% Specimen February First Place Allan Green Three Bearded Rockling 1 lb 5oz 88% Specimen Second Place Allan Green Whiting 1 lb 12 oz 50% Specimen March First Place Colin Francis Spurdog 20 lb 4 oz 169% Specimen Second Place Allen Green Spurdog 13 lb 108% Specimen Second Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 13 lb 108% Specimen
  5. January First Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 20 lb 167% Specimen Second Place Kev Couzens Spurdog 19 lb 12 oz 165% Specimen Third Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 19 lb 8 oz 163% Specimen
  6. Happy Birthday Mr. Chairman

    Happy Birthday Tony, enjoy your day. Don't let Martin lead you astray !
  7. Happy Birthday to Dave Lynes.

    Happy birthday Dave Have a skinny one - no beer or cake!
  8. Fish of the month - 2018

    January First Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 20 lb 167% Specimen Second Place Kev Couzens Spurdog 19 lb 12 oz 165% Specimen Third Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 19 lb 8 oz 163% Specimen February First Place Allan Green Three Bearded Rockling 1 lb 5oz 88% Specimen Second Place Allan Green Whiting 1 lb 12 oz 50% Specimen
  9. Birthday greetings Greg

    I hope you had a good one. Happy birthday mate
  10. Birthday greetings Martin

    Happy Birthday Martin
  11. Competition Winners 2017 Fish of the Month January Mal Thomas Spurdog 19lb 8oz 163% February Christine Boucher Spurdog 22lb 0oz 183% March Dave Lynes Undulate Ray 12lb 0oz 86% April Dave Lynes Spurdog 19lb 12oz 165% May Tom Smith Undulate Ray 19lb 6oz 138% June Jan Tryska Undulate Ray 17lb 0oz 121% July Wendy Chapman Undulate Ray 16lb 9oz 118% August Colin Francis Thick Lipped Mullet 5lb 5oz 125% September Jan Tryska Undulate Ray 17lb 0oz 121% October Dave Lynes Conger Eel 59lb 0oz 148% November Mick Pike Spurdog 16lb 14oz 141% December Dave Lynes Bass 13lb 4oz 139% Trophy Winners Bob Horne Memorial Alun Jones / Terry Bartell Flounder 1lb 6oz Steve Chester Memorial Mal Thomas Cod 19lb 4oz Frank Fudge Memorial Dave Lynes Conger 59lb 0oz Simon Hall Memorial TBA Bass Junior Shield TBA Ladies Shield TBA Specimen Hunters Shield TBA Peter Peck – Chairman’s Award TBA Competition Winners Bream Comp Dave Lynes Black Bream 2lb 15oz Spring Species Hunt Allan Green / DaveLynes 14 Species 48Hr Comp DNF B.A.S.S. Comp – Catch / Release Chris Witheford Bass 8lb 8oz Flatfish Comp Mal Thomas Turbot 9lb 3oz Ray Comp Jan Tryska Undulate Ray 17lb 0oz Cod Comp Mal Thomas Cod 15lb 0oz Junior Comp Under 11 Winner Olivia Frances Over 11 Winner Jacob Givans Best Specimen Blake Witheford Undulate Ray 14lb 8oz Annual Species Hunt First Fisheagle Allan Green 45 Second Boblin2 Colin Francis 44 Third Kingfisher Chris Witheford 41 New Club Records (for consideration) Allan Green Herring 1lb 4oz 125% Specimen Colin Francis Thick Lipped Mullet 5lb 12oz 135% Specimen Specimen Hunters – 32 Anglers with 119 Fish 100% Specimen or over Alun Jones Mal Thomas Charlie Chapman Christine Boucher Dan Chapman Dave Evans Dave Lynes Steve Loftus Ian Simpson Nigel Allen Steve Scott Will Summerell Ian Jones Allan Green Bobi Francis Greg Toms Stuie Cooper Martin Burt Mick Pike Tom Smith Chris Witheford Kevin Couzens Nick Maingay Frank Morris Bob Cockayne Colin Francis Terry Boyle Wendy Chapman Blake Witheford Sam Chapman Jan Tryska Prizes awarded to Fish of the Month winners Club Sponsored Prizes awarded to new Club Record Holders Identification Guide to the Inshore Fish of the British Isles Prizes awarded to Specimen Hunters Club Sponsored Miscellaneous Prizes Poole Sea Angling Centre sponsored
  12. Fish of the Month 2017

    January 22/01/2017 Mal Thomas Spurdog 19lb 8oz 163% Specimen 22/01/2017 Steve Scott Spurdog 19lb 0oz 158% Specimen 08/01/2017 Christine Boucher Spurdog 18lb 14oz 157% Specimen February 19/02/2017 Christine Boucher Spurdog 22lb 0oz 183% Specimen 19/02/2017 Will Summerell Spurdog 21lb 8oz 179% Specimen 19/02/2017 Charlie Chapman Spurdog 20lb 0oz 167% Specimen March 27/03/2017 David Lynes Ray - Undulate 12lb 0oz 86% Specimen 25/03/2017 Max B Plaice 2lb 8oz 56% Specimen 15/03/2017 Alun Jones Plaice 2lb 0oz 44% Specimen April 20/04/2017 Dave lynes Spurdog 19lb 12oz 165% Specimen 02/04/2017 Ian jones Spurdog 16lb 8oz 138% Specimen 09/04/2017 Greg Toms Garfish 1lb 10oz 130% Specimen May 19/05/2017 Thomas Smith Ray - Undulate 19lb 6oz 138% Specimen 24/05/2017 Jan Tryska Bass 11lb 12oz 124% Specimen 21/05/2017 Chris Witheford Ray - Undulate 15lb 8oz 111% Specimen June 21/06/2017 Jan Tryska Ray - Undulate 17lb 0oz 121% Specimen 17/06/2017 Jan Tryska Gurnard - Red 1lb 8oz 120% Specimen 13/06/2017 Allan Green Black Bream 4lb 0oz 114% Specimen July 02/07/2017 Wendy Chapman Ray - Undulate 16lb 9oz 118% Specimen 25/07/2017 Steve Loftus Ray - Undulate 15lb 9oz 111% Specimen 16/07/2017 Jan Tryska Ray - Undulate 15lb 8oz 111% Specimen August 21/08/2017 Colin Francis Mullet - Thick Lipped 5lb 5oz 125% Specimen 16/08/2017 Alun Jones Bass 11lb 3oz 118% Specimen 13/08/2017 Bob Cockayne Trigger Fish 3lb 1oz 102% Specimen September 16/09/2017 Jan Tryska Ray - Undulate 17lb 0oz 121% Specimen 16/09/2017 Stuie Cooper Ray - Undulate 16lb 4oz 116% Specimen 07/09/2017 Steve Scott Mullet - Thick Lipped 4lb 13oz 113% Specimen October 26/10/2017 David lynes Conger Eel 59lb 0oz 148% Specimen 01/10/2017 Colin Francis Mullet - Thick Lipped 5lb 12oz 135% Specimen 04/10/2017 Frank morris Garfish 1lb 8oz 120% Specimen November 19/11/2017 mick pike Spurdog 16lb 14oz 141% Specimen 19/11/2017 mick Pike Spurdog 15lb 8oz 129% Specimen 15/11/2017 David Lynes Spurdog 14lb 2oz 118% Specimen December 02/12/2017 David Lynes Bass 13lb 4oz 139% Specimen 03/12/2017 Jan Tryska Flounder 3lb 2oz 125% Specimen 28/12/2017 Allan Green Herring 1lb 4oz 125% Specimen
  13. January First Place Mal Thomas Spurdog 19lb 8oz 163 % Specimen Second Place Steve Scott Spurdog 19lb 0oz 158 % Specimen Third Place Christine Boucher Spurdog 18lb 14oz 157 % Specimen February First Place Christine Boucher Spurdog 22lb 0oz 183 % Specimen Second Place Will Summerell Spurdog 21lb 8oz 179 % Specimen Third Place Charlie Chapman Spurdog 20lb 0oz 167 % Specimen
  14. As most of you know - Andy is holding another cod comp this coming Sunday and has asked me to post on here to gauge numbers...........     I'm In  - Kev, and Golden Balls (Stuie) Marlin  Greg, Neal
  15. I would still like to fish the competition - if anyone has room Now sorted - thank you very much Chris
  16. Confusion once more...12th on the calender (last year's date?) Should be the 3rd as per what's on and when So if the weather is ok we go for this Sunday,before everyone gets caugh up with Christmas! Book in as normal Weigh in at 5 pm Cobbs Quay
  17. The annual club cod competition is scheduled for Sunday 19th November This will be held in conjunction with the Poole Sea Angling Centre Competition and I would ask as many members as possible to book in to both. Please add your boat names and competitors in the normal way............... 1) Serenity - Tony, Neal and Stuie
  18. Cod Competition - Sunday 19th

    Well done Mal for winning the club cod Comp with a 15lb Cod Well done Stuie for winning the Poole Sea Angling Centre Cod Comp A big thank you to Andy Robins for organising the Cod comp - a total of 57 Anglers took part - mostly our club members! The Charter Boats mostly seem unable or unwilling to compete against us - we are just too good!!! All anglers that attended the weigh in / presentation with food supplied received a £25 tackle voucher. Again, thanks to Andy Thanks to all that took part - shame no one told the cod we were there!
  19. Cod Competition - Sunday 19th

    Good luck everyone, don't forget to book in for the Poole Sea Angling Centre Comp as well. Pictures please of qualifying fish.
  20. Cod Competition - Sunday 19th

    1) Serenity - Tony, Neal and Stuie 2) Alfresco - Sam and Eileen 3) Tarlach - Neil and Another (yet to be determined). 4) Tigerfish - Steve, Alun, Mike Fox 5) Reel Magic - Dave Mick 6) Madness - Dean, Martin, Phil Trevett 7) Y-Knot - Mal and Trevor ​8) Marlin - Greg and Rob Samways 9) Kellys Hero -Dave L and John St. Plus non member. Allan has withdrawn due to Man Flu. 10) My Baby - Norman, Brian and Dogfishdave 11) La Fiona - Matt and non member Martin 12) Sea Jay — Mike plus non member Mike and Adam.
  21. Happy Birthday Terry

    Happy Birthday Terry
  22. Happy birthday Alfie

    Belated birthday wishes I hope you make it down for some fishing soon....
  23. Fish of the Month 2017

    January First Place Mal Thomas Spurdog 19lb 8oz 163 % Specimen Second Place Steve Scott Spurdog 19lb 0oz 158 % Specimen Third Place Christine Boucher Spurdog 18lb 14oz 157 % Specimen February First Place Christine Boucher Spurdog 22lb 0oz 183 % Specimen Second Place Will Summerell Spurdog 21lb 8oz 179 % Specimen Third Place Charlie Chapman Spurdog 20lb 0oz 167 % Specimen March First Place Dave Lynes Undulate Ray 12lb 14oz 86 % Specimen Second Place Max B Plaice 2lb 8oz 56 % Specimen Third Place Alun Jones Plaice 2lb 0oz 44 % Specimen April First Place Dave Lynes Spurdog 19lb 12oz 165 % Specimen Second Place Ian Jones Spurdog 16lb 8oz 138 % Specimen Third Place Greg Toms Garfish 1lb 10oz 130 % Specimen May First Place Tom Smith Undulate Ray 19lb 6oz 138 % Specimen Second Place Jan Tryska Bass 11lb 12oz 124 % Specimen Third Place Chris Witheford Undulate Ray 15lb 8oz 111 % Specimen June First Place Jan Tryska Undulate Ray 17lb 0oz 121 % Specimen Second Place Jan Tryska Red Gurnard 1lb 8oz 120 % Specimen Third Place Allan Green Black Bream 4lb 0oz 114 % Specimen July First Place Wendy Chapman Undulate Ray 16lb 9oz 118 % Specimen Second Place Steve Loftus Undulate Ray 15lb 9oz 111 % Specimen Third Place Jan Tryska Undulate Ray 15lb 8oz 111 % Specimen August First Place Colin Francis Thick Lipped Mullet 5lb 5oz 125 % Specimen Second Place Alun Jones Bass 11lb 3oz 118 % Specimen Third Place Bob Cockayne Trigger Fish 3lb 1oz 112 % Specimen September First Place Jan Tryska Undulate Ray 17lb 0oz 121 % Specimen Second Place Stuie Cooper Undulate Ray 16lb 4oz 116 % Specimen Third Place Steve Scott Mullet - Thick Lipped 4lb 13oz 113 % Specimen October First Place Dave Lynes Conger Eel 59lb 0oz 148 % Specimen Second Place Colin Francis Mullet - Thick Lipped 5lb 12oz 135 % Specimen Third Place Frank Morris Garfish 1lb 8oz 120 % Specimen
  24. Birthday greetings Pete

    Happy birthday Pete Enjoy your day
  25. Fiberglass paint

    Many different types of paint available - I suggest you speak to your nearest Chandler and ask what type they recommend.
×