Jump to content
Neal

Fish of the month - 2018

Recommended Posts

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎01‎/‎02‎/‎2018 at 4:08 PM, Reel Wizzard said:

unless there is a change in specimen size for Spurdog I will be surprised if any other fish gets fish of month until April ? 

Oh ye of little faith looking at the weather I do not think anyone will now get out for the rest of this month so Allan`s Three bearded rockling looks like taking it ? There is still plenty of Spurs out there mind as I had eight yesterday between 14 & 21lb but I was out on a charter boat. ( all 18 fish on the boat were above the specimen weight with most 16lb+)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5oz    88% Specimen

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5oz    88% Specimen

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5oz    88% Specimen

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz            148% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz          113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz             111% Specimen 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5oz    88% Specimen

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5oz    88% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

June

 

First Place                       Mike Bennet                Bass                     14 lb 8 oz         153% Specimen

Second Place                 Allan Green                  Bass                     12 lb 8 oz         132% Specimen

Third Place                      Rob Samways            Tub Gurnard          4 lb 8 oz          129% Specimen   (club record)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5oz    88% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

June

 

First Place                       Mike Bennet                Bass                     14 lb 8 oz         153% Specimen

Second Place                 Allan Green                  Bass                     12 lb 8 oz         132% Specimen

Third Place                      Rob Samways            Tub Gurnard          4 lb 8 oz          129% Specimen   (club record)

 

July

 

First Place                       Dave Lynes                 Allis Shad                2 lb 2 oz          153% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                 Dave Lynes                  Undulate Ray        18 lb 4 oz          130% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Starr                    Thornback Ray      14 lb 8 oz         108% Specimen   

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5 oz    88% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

June

 

First Place                       Mike Bennett                Bass                     14 lb 8 oz         153% Specimen

Second Place                 Allan Green                   Bass                     12 lb 8 oz         132% Specimen

Third Place                      Rob Samways            Tub Gurnard          4 lb 8 oz          129% Specimen   (club record)

 

July

 

First Place                       Dave Lynes                 Allis Shad                2 lb 2 oz          153% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                 Dave Lynes                  Undulate Ray        18 lb 4 oz          130% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Starr                    Thornback Ray      14 lb 8 oz         108% Specimen   

 

August

 

First Place                      Dave Lynes                  Red Gurnard          1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen 

Second Place                 Jan Tryska                   Mackerel                2 lb 2 oz           106% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Lynes                   Scad                       1 lb 6 oz            92% Specimen   

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5 oz    88% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

June

 

First Place                       Mike Bennett                Bass                     14 lb 8 oz         153% Specimen

Second Place                 Allan Green                   Bass                     12 lb 8 oz         132% Specimen

Third Place                      Rob Samways            Tub Gurnard          4 lb 8 oz          129% Specimen   (club record)

 

July

 

First Place                       Dave Lynes                 Allis Shad                2 lb 2 oz          153% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                 Dave Lynes                  Undulate Ray        18 lb 4 oz          130% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Starr                    Thornback Ray      14 lb 8 oz         108% Specimen   

 

August

 

First Place                      Dave Lynes                  Red Gurnard          1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen 

Second Place                 Jan Tryska                   Mackerel                2 lb 2 oz           106% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Lynes                   Scad                       1 lb 6 oz            92% Specimen   

 

September

 

First Place                      Jan Tryska                   Garfish                     1 lb 8 oz            120% Specimen 

Second Place                 Neil Burrow                  Bass                        10 lb 8 oz           111% Specimen

Third Place                     Jan Tryska                   Garfish                      1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen   

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5 oz    88% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen (Club Record}

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

June

 

First Place                       Mike Bennett                Bass                     14 lb 8 oz         153% Specimen

Second Place                 Allan Green                   Bass                     12 lb 8 oz         132% Specimen

Third Place                      Rob Samways            Tub Gurnard          4 lb 8 oz          129% Specimen   (club record)

 

July

 

First Place                       Dave Lynes                 Allis Shad                2 lb 2 oz          153% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                 Dave Lynes                  Undulate Ray        18 lb 4 oz          130% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Starr                    Thornback Ray      14 lb 8 oz         108% Specimen   

 

August

 

First Place                      Dave Lynes                  Red Gurnard          1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen 

Second Place                 Jan Tryska                   Mackerel                2 lb 2 oz           106% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Lynes                   Scad                       1 lb 6 oz            92% Specimen   

 

September

 

First Place                      Jan Tryska                   Garfish                     1 lb 8 oz            120% Specimen 

Second Place                 Neil Burrow                  Bass                        10 lb 8 oz           111% Specimen

Third Place                     Jan Tryska                   Garfish                      1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen   

 

October

 

First Place                        John Stephenson      Undulate Ray             17lb 4oz           123% Specimen

Second Place                   Chris Witheford         Bull Huss                   12lb 4oz           102% Specimen

Third Place                       Dave Lynes                 Spurdog                     12lb                   100% Specimen

Edited by Neal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January

 

First Place                         Dave Lynes               Spurdog        20 lb                   167% Specimen

Second Place                    Kev Couzens            Spurdog        19 lb 12 oz        165% Specimen

Third Place                        Dave Lynes               Spurdog         19 lb 8 oz         163% Specimen

 

February

 

First Place                         Allan Green              Three Bearded Rockling        1 lb  5 oz    88% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                    Allan Green              Whiting                                     1 lb 12 oz  50% Specimen

 

March

 

First Place                         Colin Francis            Spurdog        20 lb 4 oz           169% Specimen

Second Place                    Allen Green              Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

Second Place                    Dave Lynes               Spurdog        13 lb                    108% Specimen

 

April

 

First Place                         Alun Jones               Black Bream   5 lb 3 oz             148% Specimen (Club Record}

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 15 oz           113% Specimen  

Third Place                        Alun Jones               Black Bream   3 lb 14 oz           111% Specimen 

 

May

 

First Place                         Dave Evans               Brill                       8 lb 2 oz             163% Specimen

Second Place                    Alun Jones               Garfish                 1 lb 14 oz           150% Specimen   

Third Place                        Jerry Shutter            Cuckoo Wrasse  1 lb 12 oz           140% Specimen 

 

June

 

First Place                       Mike Bennett                Bass                     14 lb 8 oz         153% Specimen

Second Place                 Allan Green                   Bass                     12 lb 8 oz         132% Specimen

Third Place                      Rob Samways            Tub Gurnard          4 lb 8 oz          129% Specimen   (club record)

 

July

 

First Place                       Dave Lynes                 Allis Shad                2 lb 2 oz          153% Specimen (club record)

Second Place                 Dave Lynes                  Undulate Ray        18 lb 4 oz          130% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Starr                    Thornback Ray      14 lb 8 oz         108% Specimen   

 

August

 

First Place                      Dave Lynes                  Red Gurnard          1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen 

Second Place                 Jan Tryska                   Mackerel                2 lb 2 oz           106% Specimen

Third Place                     Dave Lynes                   Scad                       1 lb 6 oz            92% Specimen   

 

September

 

First Place                      Jan Tryska                   Garfish                     1 lb 8 oz            120% Specimen 

Second Place                 Neil Burrow                  Bass                        10 lb 8 oz           111% Specimen

Third Place                     Jan Tryska                   Garfish                      1 lb 6 oz            110% Specimen   

 

October

 

First Place                        John Stephenson      Undulate Ray             17lb 4oz           123% Specimen

Second Place                   Chris Witheford         Bull Huss                   12lb 4oz           102% Specimen

Third Place                       Dave Lynes                 Spurdog                     12lb                   100% Specimen

 

November

 

First Place                        Alun Jones                 Bass                            10lb 10oz         112% Specimen

Second Place                   Steve Scott                Bass                              9lb 8oz            100% Specimen

Third Place                       Dave Samuel              Red Gurnard                      12oz            60% Specimen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

December

 

First place                 Kev Couzens          Undulate Ray           18lb13oz            134% specimen

 

Second place           Mick Pike                 Blonde Ray               27lb                     117% specimen

 

Third place               Dave Evans             Whiting                    3lb 15oz              112% specimen

 

Fourth place              Tom Smith                Pouting                   3lb 1oz                  102% specimen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×